Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Patrick Cassidy

a bridge known as Yellow Ford Bridge.This bridge also crosses the river Dee.
    I heard the following story relating to Yellow Ford Bridge:
    About one mile south of this bridge is a high hill known as Gun Hill.Oliver Cromwell is said to have erected a battery on its summit and to have killed great numbers of the Irish as they were attempting to cross the Yellow Ford. On the survey map Cromwell's battery is indicated on the summit of this hill. The Pale Ditch formerly crossed Gun Hill,its remains can still be pointed out.
    There are apparently some very old roads in this district.parts of them are used as by-roads and other parts are no longer used but traces of them can still be pointed out.One old road can be traced from Drumconrath which is situated in north Meath to Slane and some people say that it led from there towards Tara. this old road carefully avoided the low-lying land and kept to the hills as much as possible which seems to show that wheeled vehicles were not much used at that time or that he low-lying land was very badly drained at that period and subject to much flooding in the winter-time.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Cassidy