Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But the spies were on his trail all the time. On one occasion he took part in a stone throwing contest, and being the best of those competing he called out "Sweet Kanestown". This gave the clue to the spies or tonts that were looking our for him, and soon after he was taken prisoner and brought to Cavan to stand his trial. He was condemned and was hanged in Cavan in the April of that year.
    Before his execution there was a proposal made to him that he could have his life and liberty if he would inform on three of his comrades. He refused. Then they reduced the number to two with a like result. At last they would be satisfied if he would inform on one. He refused to the end. "Then you will die like a dog" said they "No I'll die like a lamb" said he. And so he died far from his home, and his old neighbours and friends marched to Cavan and carried him on their shoulders all the way to Kilmainham Wood and had him honourably interred
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath