School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. When I was four years old my father helped me to make a toy station and this is how we made it. First we got a long shallow boot box lid, with pieces of card glued at the ends for the slopes. The back was another boot box lit with the edges cut off. To this was gummed the roof part.
    Then we drew a window and a door on the back and made a seal of card board. After that we made the sign and wrote Toy Town on it. Then the station was complete.
    When I was a little older I also made a toy signal and this is how I made it. First I cut out a long strip of thick card board and fixed it into the middle of an empty match box. The arm was also cut out of card board and was fixed in its place with a paper fatener. Then we put a hole at the end throught which I threaded a piece of thread with a know on the end. Then I tied the loose end round a pin which I fixed near the bottom of the upright piece of card board.
    Then the signal was complete.
    Josie Corley