Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many mills on the banks of the Boyne. They were there the time the wheat and oats was plentiful in Ireland, now there is only one on the Boyne.
    On the Boyne in Trim there were five mills all within one mile of each other. The names were Addome's mill of Newhaggert it was the biggest mill in Meath and the second biggest in Ireland. Kennedy's mill in Trim. Smarts mill Newtown Trim. Kealy's mill Newtown Trim on the tributary of the Boyne. There were eel weir which were little houses in the water at every mill.
    The millmen would catch eels in them and supply the people with them.