Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He kept a lot of horses and when he died there was a sale of the horses. The Parish Priest of Castlepollard bought a favourite horse of Pollards at the sale. He brought him home and put him in the stable. When the boy went out to feed him, he found him lying in the stable and all they could do would not make the horse move. The priest got the men to lift him up but as soon as they would, he would lie down again. Some of the men advised the priest to send for Conor Sheridan, Rosmeath, who had super-human power and that he would make him get up, but the priest would not. The horse lay for days, feeding etc. and quite healthy.
    One day when the priest was away a man sent for Conor. Conor came and most of the townspeople followed on to see what would happen. Conor looked in the stable door and said "Ho; you are there but I will soon hunt you". Some of the