School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath

Told by Michael Keegan
    Clondalee More
    Hill of Down
    Co. Meath
    On Fir an Dir hill in Hannon's field, Clondalee More, Hill of Down, there was a "lone" bush under which was believed to be a crock of gold. Squire Allen wanted to get this gold. First he cut the "lone" bush and brought it home for fire wood. He used to keep the fire lit all night as he was drying corn to make malt. This night he has a big back of the "lone" bush down on the fire. In this part of the country the people call a block for the fire a back. When the Squire was in bed he felt something at his feet. When he got up he saw three fairies. They got a hold of
    Languages
    Kevin Keegan