School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath

Told by Andrew Clonan,
    Killyon,
    Hill-of-Down,
    Co. Meath.
    Early in the 19th century a rich farmer or rancher named Major Montgomery commenced to build a house in Kilmer. He did not respect or fear the Catholic religion or property. Material for building was scarce in this part of the country at that time. There happened to be the ruins of an old monastry and grave-yard near by so he decided to remove the stones from the ruins and to build his house with them. The workmen knowing it was wrong to take stones or any thing else from consecrated grounds did not want to remove them
    Philomena Clonan
    Andrew Clonan