Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived an old innocent man in the locality.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the noise he jumped out of bed got his gun and down to the kitchen with him. He fired at the corpse and Jack loosed his hold. The dead man fell down and then the landlord's wife told him to go and bury Jack. When the landlord went out, Jack went into the room where the landlords wife lay and jumped into the bed beside her. He said it was very cold but that when he would warm himself he would go out and finish making the grave. She thought it was the landlord and made more room for him in the bed. Jack began pulling the sheet and in a few minutes he had the sheet out of the bed. Then he got up and said he would go out and finish making the grave. He put the sheet under his arm, jumped out the window and ran home.
    The Landlord came to Jacks house the next day and said he had his trade learned off very well. He gave Jack the two horses and the sheet. He also made him a present of a hundred
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Barney Keegan