School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. Before St Kieran died he told them to bring him on a cart drawn by two oxen and wherever the oxen would stop they were to bury him there Where Temple Kieran churchyard is there was a Temple built in memory of him and it fell in the hands of the protestant church. It remained so until it fell Then they built a new protestant church and brought the bell over and it would not ring for them because it was taken out of the consecrated church In Temple Kieran churchard they also tried to bury their Protestant people and the coffins would be outside the wall next morning and they tried again and guarded the graves with soldiers but the same thing happened.
    Mary Farrelly
    Lismullin, Co. Meath