School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. There is an old stone cross in old Garlow cross an in the parish of Walterstown it is facing Mr Robinsons house,. The arms are broken off it there was a paling round it and someone took the sticks from it. We do not know of any ornamented stones in the parish. It is said that St Patrick fell asleep at that cross and the laces were taken out of his boots and he said that Garlow cross would not be without a rogue or a robber. It is not known who was buried at this cross. We do not know of any circles or "Druids altars" or capped pillars in the parish. In front of Temple Kieran gate there is a priest buried there and anyone that would pass by they were supposed to throw a stone there and there is a big heap of stones there now,
    Mary Farrelly
    Lismullin, Co. Meath