School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    these roads were made. There are no paths or by-ways in the school district. In the evening time the men play pitching toss and they kick football, at the cross-roads. There are no heaps of stones on the road-side but there are momuments to the dead.
  2. There are two graveyards in the parish. "Mountown" and "Temple Kieran" are the names of them. They are both in the parish of Walterstown, "Temple Kieran" is in the townland of Lismullen. Temple Kierans is round in shape and the other is square. They are both still in use. There are no churches in any of them.
    Mary Kierans
    Lismullin, Co. Meath