Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and wash it with cold water and then turn in all the milk. Put in the dash and put the lid and skimmer down on it. Then keep dahing at the one pace. During the churning to help the butter on, you put in boiling in on it in Winter and cold water in on it in Summer. You would know when the butter is made because it comes upon the dash. To get the butter together you put a stick under the churn in the middle. Catch the churn and rock it over and back. You then take the butter up with the platter, or with a good scalded clean hand. Then you put it into the butter dish and wash it until all the milk is out of it. Then squeeze all the water out of it. Then cut at it with a knife (or knife it). Then you take the hairs off the knife. Then you salt it. Then make it up in rolls. You used the buttermilk in stirabout and in making whey. (heat it with new milk take the curds off it and drink with sugar and butter.) You make bread with it. Buttermilk will keep you hardy. You feed calves and pigs and ducks and hens with it too.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath