Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ball-coote builds along a river with some straws and sprigs and grass and hay. It lays five green eggs. It hatches for one month.
    The heron builds up in the top of a poplar tree. It builds with sticks and rushes. It makes the bottom of the nest like a canoe. The top is like a cover dish without the centre. It leaves two holes to allow its legs to go in. It lays four pale green eggs. It hatches for one month.
    The Dipper builds a big nest under the river bank or among stones. The nest is made of moss and straw and grass and is arched across. It lays four white eggs. It can walk under the water of the river. It hatches for three or four weeks.
    The sedge - warbler builds its nest with grass in a tuft of sedges. It lays 5-6 brown eggs. It hatches for three weeks.
    The greenfinch builds its nest with wool and hair and moss. the nest is made in a bush. It lays 5-7 blue eggs spotted with brown. It hatches for three weeks.
    The Sparrow hawk makes its nest of twigs up in a high bush. It lays 4-5 blueish white eggs spotted with red. It hatches for one month.
    The Treecreeper builds its nest in a hole in a tree made of grass, wool and feathers. It lays
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly