School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former years before doctors were known people used to remedy most of their animals with cures that were only known locally. The following are accounts of cures that are sometimes still practice in Kentstown area.
    Warts are cured in several ways. Some people put their fasting spit on them on them in the mornings. Others think that ink painted over them cure them quicker. Others still believe that the water that lies on a cow manure in a field in invaluable for warts. Many people think that forge water in which wheels have been shod is god remedy as is also water that rest’s on rocks or hollow stones. The white substance found in chickens-weed is said to be a reliable cure. There is white juice found in the dandelion also and if this be applied to a wart it will vanish in due time. Another well-known cure for wart’s is to find a snail without looking for it. Rub it to the wart and then leave it on a bush. Do not look back at the snail again until the wart in gone. A common cure is to split a raw patato in two and rub the wart’s with it. A person with warts on this hands should
    Kathleen Tully
    Realtoge, Co. Meath