School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. When there comes a blue blaze in the fire a storm is at hand. When the Síde Zaorie or Fairy. Wind appears there will soon be rain. It is also a sign of bad or unsettled weather to see hen go out to find foot to eat in the fields the rain has completely disappeared. When the fire is heard making a lot of noise a storm will soon rage. If the wind moans and raves through the trees or round the end of a house the weather will probably be stormy. When the common mouse seeks shelter in the farm-house a storm is bound to come
    Mary Byrne
    Ashpark, Co. Meath
  2. When the wind blows from the east or north we may have snow. We usually have rain when the breeze blows from the south. With the year and when it blows from this point it remains good for a long time.