Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    country and after her death the people started to make crosses, the same as she made, in her honour. This was kept up from generation to generation and even still every year some people make a cross in honour of St Brigid which they call "The St Bigid Cross".
    Long ago the children out of the district wore badges in honour of St Patrick. A badge was made thus :- First of all, a piece of paper was got and another piece of green paper was pasted to the other paper and then on St Patricks Day the children wore these crosses on their shoulders in honour of St. Patrick.
    An old custom connected with May Day is the making of the May Bush. On My Day is the local children choose a nice little bush which they decorated with wild flowers of every kind and coloured papers. Next they light candles on the bush and dance around it.
    Josie Gallagher