Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

sown before the 20th of May.
    The first three days of April are called the three borrowed days. These days are so called cold that some people say "April borrowed three days from March to skin the old cow".
    The local people believe that if it rains on St. Swithin's Day it will rain for forty days and forty nights afterwards but if it does not rain on that day it will be fine.
    New Year's Day
    Another belief among the local people is whatever happens to you on New Year's Day it will happen to you the whole year round. For instance if you get money on New Year's Day you will be getting money the whole year round. Sometimes if a child falls on New Year's Day the people say Do not cry or you will be crying the whole year round.
    St Stephen's Day
    Some of the local people never eat meat on St. Stephen's Day because it is said that if you do not you will be free from sickness during the year.
    Palm Sunday
    A pious belief in the locality is, if people stand still, without moving