Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who offers him a price lower than what he asks. After an amount of arguing on both sides they come to an agreement by dividing the difference. The bargain is then made.
    There is a special part in the town set apart for fairs and known as the "Fair-Green". This is situated away from the town.
    When an animal is sold the seller gives luck-penny to the buyer, this may be a half crown or a crown and sometimes more. When a bargain is made the buyer spits on his hands and strikes the hand of the seller saying "sold again". This is done to show that the animal is sold.
    Halters are not put on cattle except at a show. When the show-cattle are sold the halters are not given with them but are retained by the owner. When animals are sold a numbered stamp is pasted on their backs.
    Thie is a big fair held in Drogheda on 12th May, another in October and one in Navan before Christmas. A fair is also held in Slane on the first Friday of each month. The fair which is held in Drogheda on 12th May is a horse-fair. No specail fairs are held for sheep.
        1. trade
    Rita Gallagher