School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churn. If this is not done the churning will not turn out right. During the churning in the Winter hot water is poured in. When the churning is completed the butter is lifted out with a butter skimmer and put in a butter dish. The butter-milk remains in the churn and is used for giving to the calves. It is also very useful for making bread and for drinking.
    A story is told about live fire :- One day a man went into a house to light his pipe. when he entered the house the woman was churning and she asked him to give her a hand, but he was in a hurry and could not do so. The churning then turned out badly.
    Josephine Gallagher