Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two different kinds of churns - the dash and the machine. The old way of churning is by a dash churn.
    The churning at home is done by a dash and it is not done just as quickly as the machine does it. The height of the churn is 8 feet 9 inches. The sides are two feet in circumference. It is wider at the top than at the bottom. There are rings on it up to the top. It is about thirty years of age. The different parts are - the dash and the lid.
    The butter is made three times a week in the Summer and twice a week in the Winter. The women in the house do the churning.
    The churning is done this way. First of all the milk is left to thicken. When it is thick the churn is scrubbed and scalded. Then the cream is put into the churn, the dash and the lid put on it.
    If a person enters the house during the churning an old remark is that the person should say "God bless the work, and take a hand at
    Josephine Gallagher