School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the right hand within easy reach of the window the swallows have their nests and the sparrows their holes. Among the ivy the wagtail builds her nest. She may be seen very often about the place, now in the cowyard, among the cattle, now in the rickyard and even close to the door of the dwelling-house especially in front of the dairy.
    One of the people of the district told me that when her sister died a little robin came to the house. It remained there thetow days during which the corpse was in the house and when it left, the robin also left.
    Rita Gallagher
    Gilltown, Co. Meath