Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. The Purse of Gold.
    A girl was walking in a field one day and suddenly she saw a little lepracaun mending boots. She crept up quietly and caught hold of him. She then put him in her apron and headed for home.
    The lepracaun tried to escape but she had too good a hold on him. "ah my good girl" said he "what have I done to be treated so cruelly" "Nothing" said the the girl "but I want you to give me some of the gold which you have hidden".
    But the lepracaun denied he had any gold. At last he agreed and they started off to get the gold.
    As they journeyed along the lepracaun gave a loud cry saying "Look at the big fire on the hill." The poor girl turned to look at the fire but when she looked again the lepracaun had gone so she had to return home.
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth