School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Penal Days are so called because harsh laws were made by the English Government for the Irish people. During those days this certain thing happened.
    In a country district there was a Priest who had to go a long distance to his Parrish to celebrate Mass. There was a short cut across fields but the land belonged to a minister, and he was in the habit of going this way.
    One Sunday the Priest and the Congrigation were crossing the fields and he was stopped by the Minister's Son and he ordered them back and told them that they were not to cross the land anymore.
    The Priest asked him to them cross for this time and he would not trouble him anymore, as they were a bit behind time. The Minister's Son made them go back but he was left standing in the field for hours.
    His father missed him and went in search of him and found him standing in the field and could not stir. Then the Minister went to the Priest and asked him to release his son and the Priest did so. When the son went home the father said it is dangerous to interfere with the likes of us people. I could do that to, and the son said "Ah you could and my eye
    Kathleen O' Hare
    Beamore Road, Co. Louth