School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Ball was killed at the Dublin Show. Gustavas Briscoe's mastiff frightened the horse and Sherley Ball fell off and was killed.

On the grounds of Slane Castle are the ruins of an old Church, near which is a holy well, which

A legend is told of a Miss Mc Guire, who lived at Newgrange. She was an eccentric and did not profess any religion.
    When she died, the horses refused to move when the coffin was put in the hearse at her house. The driver called over the priest, and after some prayers, the priest said to the driver, "You are alright now, so go on",
    They went on to the grave-yard, and all the way the horses sweated terribly. When the hearse was turned to come back, and the coffin removed, the horses were perfectly dry.