School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

There is a quarry near Killineer, and it is believed that an eruption occurred there, and many people were killed.
    A few weeks later a priest was crossing this place and he heard a woman's voice say "It will hold many more" and this place is called Manymore.

There is a legend told of a lone bush which was growing in Coolrath, about four miles from Drogheda. A man cut it down and left a hole in the ground, where he took up the root which he brought to the yard.
    That night, three knocks came to the back of the house. The next night the same thing happened.The following morning, when the fire was being lighted, a terrible noise came to the door. It was like as though someone was hitting it with a mallet.
    That day the man put the root back into the hole where it was formerly growing and it grew again.The noise never came anymore.