Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the potatoes are taken out in the Autumn they are put in pits in the haggard. Some farmers put them in Potato Sheds.
    In a few months time the potatoes are sorted. He first picks the real big potatoes and leaves them in a heap with themselves for pigs and fowls. He then picks the potatoes used for table-use. What is left now is the seed and rubbish. He takes the rubbish out now and puts them in a heap for the pigs and fowls.
    The farmer gets his sprouting boxes and puts the seed into them. Before he does this he takes out some of the eyes, so that when the buds come they will be strong green buds. Then he leaves the boxes in the light so that they will bud slowly, and then if they get any abuse it won't do them any harm.
    If the farmer has any big seed potatoes he cuts them into two or three parts before planting. He then shakes lime on them so that they won't
    James Heavey
    Dunany, Co. Louth