Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. Townland of Willistown:
    Parish of Togher, Barony of Ardee, County Louth.

The townlands in school are are Willistown, Adamstown, Dillonstown, Ballygassan, Annagassan, Salterstown, Verdonstown, Mount Doyle, Finvoy, Drumcar, Simonstown, Cortown and Castlethomas.
    Nothing is known of the origin of the name Willistown. Adamstown is said to have got its name from one Adam Horan who owned the place about two hundred years ago. Dillonstown got its name, it is said, from a Colonel Dillon who lived there after the battle of the Boyne where his predecessor in title - Colonel Warren - was killed.
    Ballygassan (Baile na gCasán) Annagassan (Áth-na-gCasán) Salterstown (Baile an tSalainn) Verdonstown and Mount Doyle are derived from family names. Finvoy (Fionn Mhágh) Drumcar (Drom Coradh) the fishing weir is on the river Dee which flows past. Cortown, I believe, gets its name from Corrach a marsh. I can find out nothing about Castlethomas or Simonstown.
    There are about one hundred and seven houses in the area and roughly four hundred people. There are several people over seventy in the district, but there is only one over ninety (Mrs Traynor, Dillonstown) who gave me the information regarding St. Finian's well. None of the old people speak Irish.