School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. The road passing by the school from Dunleer to Dillonstown and Annagassan is called the High Lane in the neighbourhood of the School. Between Dillonstown and Annagassan it is called the Farm Road. The Mount Doyle road is known as the Windmill road.
    In ancient times the river Dee was crossed by a ford at Annagassan - hence the name Áth-na-gCasán (ford of the paths)
        1. public infrastructure
  2. The Drumcar, Dillonstown, Willistown, Adamstown, Finvoy and Mount Doyle, the land is heavy, wet and for the most part difficult to till. A good part of it is, however, tilled and when the seeds are got in a good condition it produces good crops especially of wheat and oats. It is highly valued generally 25/ to 30/ per Irish acre.
    In Salterstown the land is good: a heavy deep soil with a porous sub-soil: it is very good land for wheat, barley and oats. I am informed that one field in Salterstown is value as highly as £2-5 per Irish acre. Cortown is rather marshy and unsuitable for tillage.
    Drumcar is well wooded. Forty or fifty acres are under timber. About half of this area was planted by Lord Rathdonnell about fifty years ago.
    Dillonstown has three shelter belts(??) about three acres in extent.