School: Willistown, Dunleer (roll number 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. Information supplied by John Callaghan, blacksmith, Mount Doyle, Parish of Togher, Co. Louth who was born in 1852.
    Industries: Linen weaving & spinning carried on by several families in the district when he was young. Lynch's in Adamstown, McGeoughs Dillonstown, Harmons in Martinstown & MacEvoys in Salterstown.
    Silver mining was carried on in Salterstown in early part of nineteenth century: shafts were sunk near the sea shore. One of the miners - Jonathan Judd - is buried in the churchyard adjacent.
    2. products
    John Callaghan
    Smith
    Mountdoyle, Co. Louth
  2. Food:
    Boxty Bread Potatoes are grated: mixed with boiling water: strained two or three times: pulp is mixed with flour.
    Sowens: Made from flour of oat meal: it is steeped and an iron spoon is thrown into the vessel containing the liquid to make it tart. One night was considered sufficient for this process.
    Pan-cakes were the chief dainty on Shrove Tuesday.
    Colcannon - made of potatoes flavoured with onions and eaten with butter was the principal dish for dinner on Hallow-Eve.