School: Kilsaran (C.) (roll number 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
M. Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the looking at her. She ran out of the room and the eyes followed her. When she went out she would not tell them what she saw.
    A year went by and on the next Hallow Eve, Annie was looking down the road and she saw a young man coming twards her. He bade her good evening. Soon after, this young man, who called himself Mr Charley, got to speak to Annie's father, and after that, used to go to the house regularly.
    One day Annie's father told her, not to be too friendly with Mr Charley. She did not heed him, and went on meeting him. Her sister fell sick, and was very bad. During her illness, her father went to the fair one day, and Annie was in the sick room, looking after the invalid. There came a
    Ainglín Ní Dhúbhdaill
    Kilsaran, Co. Louth