Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the churning was a progress as it was thought that they might take the butter of the milk. Some people would put the poker in the fire as a preventative and others would put three dabs of butter on the wall and a person who lives beside us does it still
    4. It is said that if a person rises early on a Monday morning something will die belonging to him before the end of the week
    5. Women generally heed the superstition of not rubbing on ointment on any cut with their forefinger as they think that the sore may become septic because this was the finger that Jesus pointed at Our Lord when he was being judged
    6. Some men would not let anyone take a horse out of any vehicle if he was facing the north in case he might take a pain
    7. When making a plum pudding some cooks shake some holy water into it
    Dympna Clarke