Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

1. Fairy Story
    This is a strange story told by my grandfather who lived in Tullakeel, Co Louth. One night he was in bed. At about two or three o'clock in the morning he was awakened by sweet music played on some instrument that he did know of.
    The music suddenly stopped and he saw a man's head appearing at the top of the window. He heard great noises as of falling stones especially at the back of the house.
    In the morning he went out but he saw nothing unusual about. When the news went about the old people said that there used to be a path there that the fairies used to follow and the trouble began when they found the house built in their way
    Berna Sharkey
    Castle St
    Ardee
  2. The Race of the Black Pig
    Some of the old people who live near us still believe in that rather queer superstition called the "Race of the Black Pig".
    The White Stone Lane which runs through our yard is the route that he is supposed to
    Dympna Clarke