School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other side of the ditch in (F.4) and found the passage almost closed, but going towards the Dublin Road, although local tradition had it going towards Fairymount, which is in an almost opposite direction.
    In field (F.5) Mr. Pat Tuite removed about 20 yards of an underground passage, in order to provide building stones, and then closed the entrance. (He says it was about 6' high and there were bones & ashes in it).
    Mr. Peter Murphy remembers an opening in the east corner of St. Fursey's graveyard, (F.6) and local opinion is that these two connect with each other.
    Mr. Wallace of Seafield removed a quantity of stones from an underground passage in (F.7) which he thought connected Fariymount with Pat Tuite's underground passage.
    Paddy White, Blackrock, heard of a cave in Paddy McKeown's field (F.9) for protection of Catholics during the Penal times, but he never saw it.
    III. Cromleacs, standing stones etc. None found in T.L.
  2. I. Duns, Forts, Raths etc. There is an interesting mound called Croc Sidhe in (F.8) James Hoey, Dublin Road, says it is of Danish formation. It is convenient to the Dublin Road, is circular in shape about 30' high, and about 50' in diameter on top.