School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

as shown by dotted lines on Map.
    There is another disused road along the northern boundary of the T.L. from Mr. McDowell's houses on the Dublin Road to Mrs. Whitworth's back gate at Blackrock. I believe these roads fell into disuse when the houses along them were all deserted. The Square being then the centre of the village may also be a reason for their falling into disuse.
    MASS PATH.
    VIII. Old Trades - None. A wind-mill in F.11 supposed to be a corn mill. Stubbs call the road passing by it the Mill bye-road.
    IX. Old Customs: - None noted.

Collier the robber used to frequent the Dublin Road running through the Townland.

(X) Collier the Robber used to frequent the Dublin Road running through the Townland. His hiding place was Heynestown Castle - half a mile distant from the Dublin Road.
    The metal piers of the gate opening on the Mill bye-road in F. 12 were those used at the toll gates at the Green Gates on the Dublin Road marked 13.