School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

An ancient road A B on map enclosed along northern boundary of Newtownbabe.

An ancient road A B on map enclosed along northern boundary of Newtownbabe. Name locally pronounced "Meeog". It is now completely closed with briars and bushes. There was a village of over thirty houses on this road. The road used to lead out to the Knockbridge Road.

Peadar Ó Doirnín lived for a period on this road while he was "on the run" from the vengeance of "Johnson of the Fews". This Peadar Ó Doirnín was a celebrated Ulster poet, and a schoolmaster. While living on the Meeog road he was under the protection of Coleman of Ballybarrack. He finally made peace with Johnson, and was allowed to return to Forkhill, Co. Armagh where he taught school till he died.
    One of his best poems is "Úr-chnoc Chéin Mhic Cháinte"

Mr Daly, a hedge school-master also lived on this old road.