School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

a rabbits head to go through is made in the wire and then it is set at the entrance of the burrow.
    Spinning Tops
    These are made from empty reels. One end of the reel is pared into the shape of a top. Then a pointed stick is put through the hole and it can be spun round at a great speed.
    Pea Shooters
    These are made from hollow reeds. A few small pebbles are put into them and when you blow through them the pebbles shoot out.
    Water Pistols
    These are made from alder sticks. The soft middle is scooped out of it and it is then filled with water. Then a piece of rag is put around another stick and this is put into the hole in the former one. When the stick is pushed the water squirts out.
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada