School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him for a crock of gold. The leprechaun told Art Mór, of course, was too clever and he would not do so. Then the leprechaun told him that he would let him have three wishes. Art Mór let his wife wish. She wished she could possesss a ladle. He wish was granted. "I wish," said Art Mór "that the ladle was in your 'lug." This wish was also granted. So now the best thing for his wife to wish was that the ladle was out of her 'lug. This was the third wish gone. So it also was granted. Art Mór and his wife then went home.
    Tressa Ní Conchubhair
    Joseph Mc Dermott