School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

to Johnny Haugh's gate which was about quarter of a mile away.
    When the boy landed above he was eating the last bite. There was a house in the Tullaher plantation and a pedlar came into it one day.The mother was gone to a town and there were only two big girls and a child at home. A pedlar came. The pedlar left a bag of feathers outside the door and went in.
    The girls were throwing the baby to each other over a high line. The pedlar was scolding them for throwing the baby and when one of the girls got a chance she got a big knife and went out and ripped the bag of feathers open. The feathers blew away over the mountain.
    Josephine O' Shea
    Kildeema, Co. Clare