School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago there were many tailors in this district. Some used to travel through teh country and others used to live in their houses.
    There are hardly any now, except Michael Doherty who travels through the place. He travels around and whenever he gets work he lodges in the same house. Also Michael Mc Grath, Bealaha who is generally called Mick the Tailor is another tailor.
    He works at home but sometimes he goes to people's houses and works there.
    The only weaver around is Mr. Normile, Kilard. There are not many spinning wheels here now Long ago every house had a spinning wheel and they used spin their own woolen thread at home.
    The way they used to do it is: After the sheep was shorn the wool was washed and then combed (that is, it was pulled asunder with
    Mary Walshe
    Farrihy, Co. Clare