School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

There was a man getting married once, and he was about sixty years, and he hadn't much education.
    The priest asked him when he was at the altar to be married, could he say his prayers and the man said he had some of them and Kate would teach him the rest.
    Uair amáin bhí fear ann agus ní raibh aon Bhearla aige ach GAedhilg, agus nuair a bhí sé ghá phosadh. Dubhairt an sagairt leis gach aon fhocal a radh ina diaid a dearfhad se féin leis.
    "An dhtogfaid tú an cáilin seo mar do bhean" agus dubhairt an fear leis.
    "Tógfhaid mé í gan daibt"
  2. Long ago it was a custom of the people to get married in the night by the priest. The night of the wedding "bacacs" used dress up and go to the house where the marriage feast was held. They would sometimes take the bride and dance with her. When they would be going they would either get money or meat
      1. poetry
    Josephine O' Shea