Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. The Card -player.
    There was a man living in Mount Callan long ago and he had three sons.One of them was a great card-player.He was out every night until all hours sleeping by day .His father told him if he did not stay in by night and work by day ,he should leave the house.
    He did as he was told for a few nights.His two comrades came one night and forced him to come with them to play a sheep.Off they went across the country to a farmer's house.
    The play went on and they won the sheep.It was just twelve o'clock and they returning home .As they were coming towards a river ,they saw four dead men carrying a coffin .Jack's two comrades ran for all they were worth ,so Jack faced the four men .He dragged the coffin from them .He wheeled it on his back and made home with it.
    He rapped on the door .His mother got up and opened it .When she saw the coffin she fell back in a faint.So his father got up and began to scold him .Father, light a light until I see what is in the coffin .I took it off four
    Michael Fox
    Michael Downes