Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man here long ago. He lived in Kilmaley and his house and land were near a lake. Each night before going to a neighbour's house, he went to the field for his horse to stable it.
    One night he forgot to do so. On his return from his visit, he went to where the horse usually grazed. It was rather dark and coming to a horse, he caught it and mounted. Thinking the horse was his, he directed it to his own house. He failed to do so. The horse galloped towards the lake and were it not for the agility of the rider in alighting in time, he would have been carried under the water where the horse plunged.
    When he reach his home, he found that his own horse was in the stable, having been brought there by another member of the household. The enchanted horse was often seen by others in the same field.
    Anthony Kennelly
    Doonsallagh West, Co. an Chláir