Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cahersherkin, Co. Clare

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is also an old knocked down castle in Tullaha, in a field belonging to Mr Hartigan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the other men, met with. The horse was brought out in the yard, and the man sprang on his back, without the least hesitation. The horse went off at a mad-gallop, and never stopped until he arrived at the "Cliffs of Mohar". The man got to turn him there, and face him homewards. The people in Leminagh could hear the hoof beats of the stallion on the road since he left "Mohar", and the castle servants shut the gates immediately. As the horse was coming to the gate, the rider knew what was going to happen, so he fixed himself tightly in the saddle, and got ready for his great ordeal, and as the horse was about to jump, he gave one desperate wrench to the reins, bringing the bit through the stallion's jaw-bone, and so killing him instantly. "Máire Ruadh" was very disappointed and vexed because her plans had miscarried in the end, because, as the old saying tells us, "No matter how long the fox runs, he is caught at last."
    It is not known exactly, what became of that giant-like man after that, because there are different stories
    Tullagh Upper, Co. Clare
    Peter Mac Cormack