School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

bothán from a man named Thomas Cahill of Rathcrona (Big Jack's father .He erected her on Christmas eve because she had not a £rent which was due.She went to a neighbour to borrow the pound ,she got it and when she returned her house was knocked down and her can of milk spilled.It was a very wet night and she had no place to go but sleep in the fort which is in Sullivan's place.She slept under one of the bushes. She lit her Christmas candle and ,though it was a very wet night the candle was not extinguished ,and could be seen lighting by the people of the neighbourhood when going to 1st Mass in Kilmaley on Christmas morning She went down on her knees and cursed him .There is no Cahill in this farm now.People in this locality say a widow's curse is very bad.This happened about 100 years ago.There is a fort in Lynch's place in the townland of Cahermore .A man named Tom Lynch now living in Clarecastle was riding a heifer near the fort ,and his brother Pat living at present in Lismulbreeda was helping him.Tom got a blow of a scraw (sod) in the year ,and he blamed Paddy for it.Paddy said he did not do it.Then he got another and another .After this he dismounted .This happened near sunset ,and Paddy Lynch says we were in the way ,as this is the time the "good people "come out.
    Pat Lynch
    Lismulbreeda, Co. Clare