Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare

Crying is heard before a person dies .
    (especially the McNamaras)
    Pat Hayes.
    JackO' the Lantern seen in Lecarrow in winter's nights.
    Pat Hayes was sleeping at Fr.Courtney's after Fr Glynn leaving and he heard the walk around the kitchen and cups and saucers being laid on the table.If a person leaves a [place against his will it is haunted afterwards for some time.
    64.
    Old James Casey of Drimanure,Kilmaley used to go hurling with the fairies.His wife would not believe him ,so he brought her one night to Ballycree lake near Ennis. James Casey made a cleas and he dreamt that his second wife came and took him away from his first one.His first wife was Talty ,and Mary Griffey of Ráithín was his second wife .he was only married a year to his first wife