Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you would be made quiet.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wine was disappearing out of the cellar.One of the O'Briens with a gun stayed up all night to see who was taking it ,and shot the mermaid.She cursed the seed of the O'Briens ,and predicted an O'Brien would never live there.Whenever any of the O'Briens lived there the lake turned red.While Robert Vere O Brien (Ballyalla Ennis) lived there the lake was red.The O Brien's have no heir now.Old people say New Hall Lake turns to blood every seven years.There is a drop in the old Abbey still which is heard but cannot be seen.
    Others say it was a Col Mc Donnell shot the mermaid .The Mc Donnells lived there after the OBriens .A Mrs Joyce lives there now.
    sileadh na Ré Chaoinle.
    64.
    When you talk about the Fairies you should name the day of the week so that they would do you no harm.
    Mary Sheehan.
    Mary Sheehan