School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

There was a chalice found in Salach Bhuaile Lisroe, Kilmaley.

55.There was a chalice found in Salach Bhuaile Lisroe, Kilmaley.
    Old JOhn Boland (80 or 85 yeas of age then)told Rev.Fr Roche, P.P Kilmaley in 1920 or before it.(fr Roche .P P was then a curate in Kilmaley)that he used to hear his father talk about a chalice found in Salach Bhuaile .The chalice which was a pretty one ,had attached to it a pyx which had something withered in it (probably the Blessed Sacrament )fr Roche asked him what happened to this chalice,and he said a hedge schoolmaster who was in the district stole it,and sold it to Protestants .Fr.Roche also told me there was supposed to be a chalice in the Ennis protestant Church even at present called the "Kilmaley Chalice"Whether this is the same chalice or not he does not know,but it may be that whoever bought it presented it to the Ennis church.