School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Miss Barnes were taken by night and thrown outside the wall by Kilmaley people over 45 years ago.They were re-intered afterwards at Beechpark ,Ennis.(in a lawn)Denis Cahill Knockatuna (85)years was shot a couple of times for being a bog ranger in the Knockatuna bog for young Marcus Keane,.Old Turbary Keane was thrown into a bog hole by Michael Connors of Drimathy for bog ranging for Marcus Keane.Larry Quinlivan (small landlord over Kyletunna from Gower ,Cooraclare was a very bad landlord ,he had not a pipe of tobacco in the parish.John Pyne )landlord's man)succeeded Larry Quingram.
    James Mc Donnell Cill Caoi subject of poem by Aindreas Mac Cruitín died 1714.The mc Donnells lived in new |Hall.This Mc Donnell clan ore of Northern origin ,their domain extending over the western islands of Scotland and part of the County Antrim and were known as "Lords of the Isles"
    The Kellys and Lynches had a faction fight 45 years ago at the Fair Green in Ruan ,Co Clarre