School: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (roll number 15301)

Killadysert, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

1. Long ago the Irish priests were being harrassed by the English, they were unable to say Mass in churches so they celebrated it under the open air. In a valley surrounded by hills it was usually said. This gave the congregation a chance of seeing their enemies coming.
    At Deire na hAbhann used frequently be said. The well in which the priest got water is still to be seen. A few years ago the stone was broken by mistake by a road worker. In Doohan's orchard in Ballylean is an altar where Mass used always be said. The altar is still in good preservation.
    Croc a' Dúnáin is a place near Ballylean lake in which a river runs between two cliffs. A small boat used travel there long ago.
    In Mr. Dillon's land is a hill called Cnoc Leatair where many trees of oak used grow. Two hundred years ago people came and made leather from its bark.
    In Inis Corcair is a field called Rinn na Próinnse where food used
    Mr John Hewson