School: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (roll number 15301)

Killadysert, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

1. Fox, weasel, ferret, otter, badger, squirrel, lizard.
    In our locality wild animals are varied Their names are quite common namely, fox, weasel, ferret, otter, badger, squirrel, and a lizard. A fox's home is called a den and it is wide and smooth, as a rule. Only within the last eight or ten years foxes became numerous around this district.
    These animals kill and devour poultry and young lambs. They do the harm a good distance away from the den, as a rule. It is believed that a fox's tongue is supposed to cure the impure blood.
    The weasels live in holes in walls and in fences. Their cheif food consists of blood of poultry and rabbits. When they cannot get blood they live upon underground nuts. It is said that weasels take revenge on anybody that will harm them. Once a weasel thought its young ones were killed by a farmer. Its nest was in the farmyard. So it happened that the weasel was passing by a can of milk and it spat into it. In a short time it discovered the young ones in a
    Mr John Moloney
    Ballynacragga, Co. Clare